INPEX recognises and respects your privacy and this statement outlines our obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Our online recruitment system is committed to protecting the privacy of users and to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information that you submit to INPEX online remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this statement.

Your Consent

In completing an online application process at INPEX you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described by this statement. If you do not consent or give us the information we seek, we may be limited in our ability to place you in a role within INPEX.

Collecting your Personal Information

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Sensitive Information includes information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Your Personal Information (including some Sensitive Information) is obtained in ways including in interviews, correspondence, by telephone and email, from you and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information via our online recruitment system for the primary purpose of considering your application for employment with INPEX We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you (such as when you complete an online profile and submit documents to INPEX as part of an employment application).

However, in some circumstances we may be provided with your Personal Information by third parties. For example, when we receive a professional reference about you, the results of any competency, employment test or medical test, or when we receive information about any investigation, litigation, professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are or have been involved.

Use of your Personal Information

Your Personal and Sensitive Information may be used with your employment application, your work placement, any test or assessment (including medical tests) that you might be required to undergo as part of your employment, management of your employment at INPEX and/or any insurance or legal claim that requires disclosure of your Personal or Sensitive Information.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware, that your Personal Information is usually passed to the relevant parties (for example, to our insurers, to a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in such disclosure, or to our approved agents or contractors);
  • where you have consented to the disclosure; or
  • where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Please be aware that INPEX discloses Personal Information to certain approved overseas-based contractors engaged for the purposes of INPEX data management, which is undertaken on behalf of INPEX in Manila, Bangalore and Delhi. The commitments in this statement apply to those disclosures.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in personnel files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

Enquiries and complaints

You can make further enquiries about your privacy or direct complaints to the INPEX HR Department contact details are: myHR@inpex.com.au